How do I sign up for payroll deduction?

  • TEPSA does NOT initiate payroll deduction on your behalf.
  • Contact your payroll office and ask about their procedures. Every school district is different.
  • Submit one copy of the membership application to TEPSA and another copy to your school district payroll office, as well as any other forms required by your school district.
  • When you receive your next pay stub, ensure the correct amount is being deducted. Membership dues must be paid in full by June 30.

 

How do I figure out how much should be deducted for membership dues?

Divide the dues amount by the number of pay periods to determine your deduction. Dues must be paid in full by June 30. Any existing balances from the previous membership year must be paid in full before you can renew.

Why am I still being invoiced if I signed up for payroll deduction?

You should not receive an invoice if you signed up for payroll deduction. If you did receive an invoice, you should contact your payroll office immediately.

 

My school district doesn’t offer a payroll deduction.

TEC §22.001 requires school districts to provide payroll deduction for professional organization dues to all employees who request it.

 

Questions?

Contact Elizabeth.

The Texas Elementary Principals and Supervisors Association (TEPSA), whose hallmark is educational leaders learning with and from each other, has served Texas PK-8 school leaders since 1917. Member owned and member governed, TEPSA has more than 5,900 members who direct the activities of 3 million PK-8 school children.

© Texas Elementary Principals and Supervisors Association

Sign up to receive the latest news on Texas
PK-8 school leadership.